Indian Time - A Voice from the Eastern Door

Kana:takon School Year End Awards 2017-2018

 


Submitted by Elaine Thompson

Academic Achievement – Ratihiatonhseraiente:ri

Grade 6

Roiatote Sunday

Grade 5

Teiokwirathe Mitchell

Grade 4

Kahnekahawi Lafrance

Grade 3

Rarontiiostha Pembleton

Grade 2

Rohatiio Francis

Grade 1

Hohnegayehwahs Mitchell

Kindergarten

Rowerarakies Montour

Pre-Kindergarten

Karonhionoron Atkins

Headstart

Joelle Peters

Top Reader Awards

Home reading program

The Kana:takon School ran a home reading program and students were asked to read 20 books per month. If they reached their goal, each student was given an incentive such as ice cream sundaes, cupcake/cookie decorating, Mother’s/Father’s Day activities. The students who read for eight consecutive months were invited to an indoor picnic and ending with a bingo game in which they won books. Students who read the most in each class were given an award during our moving up day.

Headstart: Joelle Peters

Pre-Kindergarten: Ranerahtakontsherahrhos Phillips

Kindergarten: Karonhiate Two Bulls

Grade 1: Hohnegayehwahs Mitchell

Grade 2: Tehonikonhra’the Lazore

Grade 3: Iotakaratenion Atkins

Grade 4: Wahsontiio Adams Peters

Grade 5: Teiokwirathe Mitchell

Grade 6: Carter King

Fluency/Reading Awards

Grade 4

Kawennisakhe Caldwell

Grade 3

Kaneniokwas Cree

Grade 2

Tehonikonrathe Lazore

Grade 1

Wahanatisha Jacobs

Kindergarten

Rakwitetsienrenhawi Sawatis

Tewasatoniste Castillo

Pre-Kindergarten

Tekanonhtakhen Francis Swamp

Headstart

Atewennatekha Jacobs

Reading Award

Grade 5

Katsistanoron Jacobs

Reading Award

Grade 6

Karenhatirontha Johnson

Rahtehrahawi Square

Teharonhiokens King

Math Award - Ionshetahkhwa

Grade 1

Hohnegayehwahs Mitchell

Grade 2

Rohatiio Francis

Grade 3

Ieronhiaronkwas Thompson

Grade 4

Kawennisakhe Caldwell

Grade 5

Atat’shataha Jacobs

Grade 6

Teharonhiokens King

Most Improved - Aonha:a Taioianeren’ne

Grade 6

Rawerahawi White

Grade 5

Kakwirawaks Lafrance

Grade 4

Kanerahtenhawi Stehlin

Grade 3

Roieshonkie Hill

Grade 2

Wensontahawitha Boots-Quiroz

Kaientiio Delormier

Grade 1

Wenniseroktha Ward

Kindergarten

Tekawisaneko Cree

Pre-Kindergarten

Kawistohtha King

Headstart

Ieriwanirats Silver

Citizenship

Grade 6

Karakwas Doxtator

Grade 5

Tsiohahiio Thompson Arquette

Grade 4

Karenhisen Johnson

Grade 3

Ieronhiaronkwas Thompson

Grade 2

Sharonhiowane Farwell

Grade 1

Niioieron Sunday Oakes

Kindergarten

Nevada King Borsellino

Pre-Kindergarten

Tekanerahtakwas Tarbell

Headstart

Jack Adams

Physical Education awards - Tsi Ionkia’tahkariiostahkwa

Pre-Kindergarten

Rawenniserahawi Back

Kindergarten

Rowerarakies Montour

Grade 1

Hohnegayehwahs Mitchell

Grade 2

Sharonhiowane Farwell

Grade 3

Arisawe White

Grade 4

Karenhisen Johnson

Grade 5

Tekatenies Peters Martin

Grade 6

Teharonhiokens King

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 01/15/2019 15:11