Indian Time - A Voice from the Eastern Door

Mohawk Council of Akwesasne Unofficial Nomination Results

 


On Saturday, May 19, 2018, registered members of Mohawk Council of Akwesasne nominated candidates for Council and Grand Chief.

Nominations for the positions of Grand Chief (1) and District Chiefs (12) were taken from 9:00am to 1:00pm at the following locations: Tsi Snaihne Recreation Center, St. Regis Recreation Center and the Kawehno:ke Recreation Center.

MCA candidates for the positions of Grand Chief and District Chief must:

- Have attained the age of 18 years

- Have resided in the territory of Akwesasne for one year immediately preceding the date of the General Election

- Be a registered member of the Mohawks of Akwesasne

- Be an Onkwehonwe

- Be nominated for that position by at least two persons eligible to vote for that person

- Not be a Chief Electoral Officer, Deputy Electoral Officer, Uniformed Security Personnel or Appointed Observer as defined in the Akwesasne Election Law.

In order to nominate, the nominator has to be an eligible voter and be on the MCA Voter’s List. Therefore individuals could only nominate one (1) person for Grand Chief and up to four (4) persons for District Chief.

Nominees had three working days to accept their nomination to become official candidates. Nominations had to be accepted by May 24, 2018 by 12pm.

KANATAKON DISTRICT

Candidates for Grand Chief

Abram Benedict

Nominated by: Shirley Phillips

Seconded by: Kristy Lauzon

Marlon Johnson

Nominated by: Laura Thompson

Seconded by: Thomas Johnson

Abram Benedict

Nominated by: Julie Phillips-Jacobs

Seconded by: A. Florence Phillips

Candidates for District Chief

Darryl M. Lazore

Nominated by: Sherril A. Thomas

Seconded by: Kristy Lauzon

Ronald Brian Thomas

Nominated by: Darryl M. Lazore

Seconded by: Virginia Bonaparte-Willie

Stephen Thomas

Nominated by: Amanda M. Jacobs

Seconded by: Candice Thomas

Theresa B. Jacobs

Nominated by: Gene Hall

Seconded by: David Hall

Cindy Francis-Mitchell

Nominated by: Valerie Francis-Terrance

Seconded by: Candice Thomas

Nancy Ann Jacobs

Nominated by: Ryan Jacobs

Seconded by Gaylord Thomas

Rachel Lazare-Roundpoint

Nominated by: Jeffrey Lazore

Seconded by: Shealene Gibson

Waylon Cook

Nominated by: A. Florence Phillips

Seconded by: Julie Phillips-Jacobs

Timothy Thompson

Nominated by: Laura King-Thompson

Seconded by: Wendy Thompson

Thomas Johnson

Nominated by: Laura King-Thompson

Seconded by: Wendy Thompson

Julie Phillips-Jacobs

Nominated by: A. Florence Phillips

Seconded by: Lori Ann Phillips

Lawrence King

Nominated by: Annie King

Seconded by: Darlene King

Kallen Martin

Nominated by: Debra K. Square

Seconded by: Louis Oakes

KAWEHNOKE DISTRICT

Candidates for Grand Chief

Lloyd Benedict Jr.

Nominated by: Jerome White

Seconded by: Mary White

Marlon Johnson

Nominated by: Sheila Leaf

Seconded by: Josephine Chubb

Abram Benedict

Nominated by: Donald Delormier

Seconded by: Peter Matthew Delormier

Candidates for District Chief

Donna Delormier

Nominated by: Susan White

Seconded by: Dennis White

Vince Thompson

Nominated by: Darlene Benedict

Seconded by: Roy J. Benedict

Donna Delormier

Nominated by: Lacy Roundpoint

Seconded by Lorna Francis

Carolyn Francis

Nominated by: Darlene Benedict

Seconded by: Roy J. Benedict

Carolyn Francis

Nominated by: Lorraine Gambill

Seconded by: Lucy Roundpoint

Trevor Roundpoint

Nominated by: Lorna Francis

Seconded by: Lucy Roundpoint

Lisa Francis-Benedict

Nominated by: Phyllis Point

Seconded by: Carla Point

Vince Thompson

Nominated by: Rebecca White

Seconded by: Jake Hopps

Brian David

Nominated by: Phyllis Point

Seconded by: Carla Point

Dennis Chaussi

Nominated by: Lynn Roundpoint

Seconded by: Kenneth Chaussi

Edward Roundpoint

Nominated by: Kenneth Chaussi

Seconded by: Lynn Roundpoint

Dennis Chaussi

Nominated by: Taylor Bova

Seconded by: Patricia Lazore

Rosemary Square

Nominated by: Margaret Montour

Seconded by: James Montour

Gary Cole

Nominated by: Deanne Jackson

Seconded by: Kuylin Chaussi

Donna Delormier

Nominated by: Rosemary Square

Seconded by: Andy Square

Jeremiah Point

Nominated by: Jane David

Seconded by: Richard David

Allie Oakes-McCumber

Nominated by: Heather Phillips

Seconded by: R. Darcy Day

Edward Roundpoint

Nominated by: Heather Phillips

Seconded by: R. Darcy Day

Gary Cole

Nominated by: Heather Phillips

Seconded by: R. Darcy Day

Debbie Point

Nominated by: Lisa Francis-Benedict

Seconded by: Angela Barnes

Rosemary Square

Nominated by: Lisa Francis-Benedict

Seconded by: Angela Barnes

Rosemary Square

Nominated by: William Francis

Seconded by: Debbie Point

Angus Adams

Nominated by: Debbie Point

Seconded by: William Francis

Donna Delormier

Nominated by: Heather Phillips

Seconded by: R. Darcy Day

Robert T. White

Nominated by: Heather White

Seconded by: Bobbie Jo White

Loretta David

Nominated by: Marion Bula Hill

Seconded by: Marie Skidders

Donna Delormier

Nominated by: Donald Delormier

Seconded by: Peter Matthew Delormier

Rick Caldwell

Nominated by: Donald Delormier

Seconded by: Peter Matthew Delormier

TSI SNAIHNE DISTRICT

Candidates for Grand Chief

Abram Benedict

Nominated by: Esther C. Jock

Seconded by: Joseph Jock

Marlon Johnson

Nominated by: Josephine Herne

Seconded by: Elizabeth Lafrance

Mike Mitchell

Nominated by: Louella Lazore

Seconded by: Lyle Lazore

Ronnie Sunday

Nominated by: Raymond Sunday

Seconded by: Patrick Sunday

Candidates for District Chief

Esther Jock

Nominated by: Felicia Jacobs

Seconded by: Joseph Jock

Josephine Herne

Nominated by: Esther C. Jock

Seconded by Joseph Jock

Theresa Thompson

Nominated by: Esther C. Jock

Seconded by: Joseph Jock

Joseph Lazore

Nominated by: Peter Mitchell

Seconded by: Leonard Lazore

April Adams-Phillips

Nominated by: Karen Loran

Seconded by: Aaron Loran

Joseph Lazore

Nominated by: Nancy Lazore

Seconded by: Leonard Lazore

Brant Garrow

Nominated by: Cynthia Lazore-Garrow

Seconded by: Theresa Cook

Mabel Garrow

Nominated by: Katherine Cook

Seconded by: Robin Oakes

Shannon C. Lazore

Nominated by: Katherine Cook

Seconded by: Robin Oakes

Marlon Johnson

Nominated by: Josephine Herne

Seconded by: Elizabeth Lafrance

Connie Lazore

Nominated by: Kevin Lazore

Seconded by: Helen Lazore

Norman Peters

Nominated by: Kevin Lazore

Seconded by: Helen Lazore

Josephine Herne

Nominated by: Elizabeth Lafrance

Seconded by: Patricia Johnson

Esther C. Jock

Nominated by: Josephine Herne

Seconded by: Patricia Johnson

William (Billy) Sunday

Nominated by: Elaine Lazore

Seconded by: Naomi Lazore

Ronald J. Lazore

Nominated by: Elaine Lazore

Seconded by: Naomi Lazore

Connie Lazore

Nominated by: Louella Lazore

Seconded by: Lyle Lazore

Norman Peters

Nominated by: Louella Lazore

Seconded by: Lyle Lazore

Connie Lazore

Nominated by: Elizabeth Peters

Seconded by: Tracey Jacobs

Scott Peters

Nominated by: Tracey Jacobs

Seconded by: Elizabeth Peters

 

Reader Comments
(0)

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2018

Rendered 01/12/2019 19:05