Indian Time - A Voice from the Eastern Door

 
 

Lights On After School at the Boys and Girls Club

 

Boys and Girls Club members

The event “Lights on After School” was held on Oct. 22 at the Akwesasne Boys and Girls Club and was a way to let parents know that their children are always welcome to after school programs offered by ABGC. Kids and their families were invited to the event which started with dinner followed by an awards and recognition night for the kids for the months of Sept. and Oct. St. Lawrence University representatives were also there to promote host families in Akwesasne for a number of students. Finally, families were given a tour of the club’s facility and overview of their after school activities.

“It is exciting working with kids,” said Chanel Cook, educational/technology coordinator for the ABGC, “We’ve had a tremendous turnaround and are more geared towards what the kids want.”

The Lights On event was sponsored by JC Penney and the Round-Up Program.

The ABGC offers a variety of after school programs including sports activities, tutoring and academic support, teaching teen self-respect, participation in a digital arts festival competition, financial services, keystone club for teens which teaches leadership and participation in community services, art and culture, mentoring program, junior staff opportunities, and participation in a national boys and girls club stock market game. All programs are free and are offered everyday from 4:45pm to 6:45pm.

Award and recognition recipients were:

Education and Technology

Awesome 100 Award

Arianna Thompson

Kaeliana Smoke

Blayde Delormier

Angie Farbotnik

Amari Herne

Jacob Thompson

Trivia Enthusiast

Kierra Smoke

Jet Shilling

Mister McDonald

Race Day Winners

Cody Jock

Derrick Carr

Daniel Lazore

Cheyenne Jocko

Typing Guru

Ashton Herne

Joan Paulino

Jaime Montoya

Tsiakosariio David

Author Award

Kaeliana Smoke

Ethan Tyo

Kainen Francis-Thompson

Shaylin Thompson

Dustin Sunday

10-12

Most Fashionable

Amber Montoya

Cool Award

Jacob Laffin

Most Energetic

Amari Herne

Coolest Dancer

Isaiah Thompson

Best Sportsmanship

Angie Farbotnik

Best Throwing Arm

Nidia DeJung

Best Athlete

Jenny DeJung

Coolest Hair

Girlie McDonald

Most Helpful

Kaitlynn Herne

Sweetheart Award

Kaeliana Smoke

Sports & Rec

Overall MVP

Kiana Robertson

Basketball MVP

Derrick Carr

Hockey MVP

Amari Herne

Helping Hand MVP

Mason Penuelo

Kickball MVP

Jacob Thompson

6-9

Certificate of appreciation

Aaliah White and Harrison Square

Nobel Peace Prize

Anna Thompson

Most Entertaining

Blayde Delormier

Motorcycle Award

Ashton Herne

Excellence Award

Jacob Thompson

Most Helpful

Isabell Smoke-Johnson

Best all around

Kiana Robertson

Gym MVP

Terrel Thomas

Tortoise & the Hare Award

Tyra Benedict

Dynamic Duo

Gunner & Jet Shilling

Most Determined

Cedar Jacobs

Art & Culture

Most Artistic

Aniatariio Gibson

Gunner Shilling

Isabell Smoke-Johnson

Myranda Carr

Teni McDonald

Be Yourself

Ashton Herne

Isaiah Smoke-Johnson

Davon Colon

Amber Montoya

Most Cultural

Cheyenne Jocko

Kaeliana Smoke

Ariel Lazore

Teharonhiatenies Shilling

Ranawatsistaronkwas McDonald

TEENS

Battle of the Bands-Standout

Coyodie Cole

Sportsmanship

Kyler Thomas

All Around Outstanding

Cody Jock

Students receiving awards

Self Motivated Award

Davon Colon

Creativity Award

Myranda Carr

Most Likely to hurt someone

Derrick Carr

Willing to help award

Cheyenne Jocko

Keystone member of the month

Ariel Lazore

 

Reader Comments

(0)